Archive

For more information about the history of the building and the theatre visit History of the Building.

Present-2018

As Kiln Theatre

9 Jan – 2 Feb 2019 | Approaching Empty by Ishy Din

26 Oct – 22 Dec 2018 | White Teeth by Stephen Sharkey

5 Sep – 6 Oct 2018 | Holy Sh!t by Alexis Zegerman

 

2018-2016

During the Building Project closure

10 Mar – 14 Apr 2018 | The Great Wave by Francis Turnly (at National Theatre)

28 – 29 Sep 2017 | An Evening With An Immigrant (2017) by Inua Ellams

10 Jun – 1 Jul 2017 | I Hear You And Rejoice by Mikel Murfi

5 Jun – 1 Jul 2017 | The Man In The Woman’s Shoes (2017) by Mikel Murfi

6 Dec 2016 | An Evening With An Immigrant (2016) by Inua Ellams

 

2016-2011

27 Jun 2016 | Come To Where I’m From by Karla Williams, Zia Ahmed, Mediah Ahmed, Gabriel Bisset-Smith and Che Walker

12 May – 2 Jul 2016 | The Invisible Hand by Ayad Akhtar

25 Apr – 7 May 2016 | Mark Thomas: Trespass by Mark Thomas

4 – 23 Apr 2016 | The Man In The Woman’s Shoes (2016) by Mikel Murfi

4 Apr – 9 Apr 2016 | NW6 New Writing Festival by Hassan Abdulrazzak, Zodwa Nyoni, Chino Odimba, Sam Potter and Francis Turnly

21 Jan – 12 Mar 2016 | The Mother by Florian Zeller

19 Nov 2015 – 9 Jan 2016 | Ben Hur by Patrick Barlow

8 Oct – 14 Nov 2015 | A Wolf In Snakeskin Shoes by Marcus Gardley

24 – 3 Oct 2015 | Shazia Mirza: The Kardashians Made Me Do It by Shazia Mirza

22 – 30 Sep 2015 | Sean Hughes: Mumbo Jumbo by Sean Hughes

8 – 19 Sep 2015 | A Brimful of Asha by Ravi Jain and Asha Jain

27 Jul – 2 Aug 2015 | The Muju Crew: Come In! Sit Down! by The Muju Crew

6 Jul – 11 Jul 2015 | Mozart’s Don Giovanni by The Darling Music Experience

22 Jun – 4 Jul 2015 | Verdi’s La Traviata by OperaUpClose

7 May – 13 Jun 2015 | The Father by Florian Zeller

7 Apr – 2 May 2015 | After Electra by April de Angelis

19 Feb – 21 Mar 2015 | Multitudes by John Hollingworth

9 Feb – 14 Feb 2015 | Nina Conti: In Your Face by Nina Conti

21 Jan – 24 Jan 2015 | Happy Birthday Without You by Sonia Jalaly

12 Jan – 31 Jan 2015 | A Series of Increasingly Impossible Acts by the Secret Theatre Company

17 Dec 2014 – 10 Jan 2015 | Lionboy by Marcelo Dos Santos

1 – 13 Dec 2014 | Mark Thomas: Cuckooed by Mark Thomas

9 Oct – 29 Nov 2014 | The House That Will Not Stand by Marcus Garvey

4 Sep – 4 Oct 2014 | True West by Sam Shepherd

19 Jun – 26 Jul 2014 | The Colby Sisters of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania by Adam Bock

27 May – 14 Jun 2014 | Circles by Rachel De-lahay

22 Apr – 24 May 2014 | The Believers by Bryony Lavery

7 – 19 Apr 2014 | Hopelessly Devoted by Kate Tempest

3 – 5 Apr 2014 | The Kilburn Passion by Suhayla El-Bushra

26 – 29 Mar 2014 | Sean Hughes: Penguins by Sean Hughes

21 Jan – 15 Mar 2014 | Red Velvet (2014) by Lolita Chakrabarti

21 Nov 2013 – 18 Jan 2014 | Once A Catholic by Mary J. O’Malley

26 Sep – 16 Nov 2013 | Handbagged by Moira Buffini

4 – 21 Sep 2013 | A Boy And His Soul by Colman Domingo

1 – 24 Aug 2013 | The Epic Adventure of Nhamo the Manyika Warrior and His Sexy Wife Chipo by Denton Chikura

6 Jun – 20 Jul 2013 | Bracken Moor by Alexi Kaye Campbell

2 May – 1 Jun 2013 | The Match Box by Frank McGuinness

28 Feb – 28 Apr 2013 | Paper Dolls by Philip Himberg

13 – 17 Feb 2013 | Sean Hughes: Life Becomes Noises by Sean Hughes

16 Jan – 9 Feb 2013 | One Monkey Don’t Stop No Show by Don Evans

30 Nov 2012 – 12 Jan 2013 | The Arabian Nights by Mary Zimmerman

11 Oct – 24 Nov 2012 | Red Velvet (2012) by Lolita Chakrabarti

10 Sep – 6 Oct 2012 | Mark Thomas: Bravo Figaro by Mark Thomas

16 – 21 Jul 2012 | Jazz at Cafe Society by Alex Webb

9 – 14 Jul 2012 | Lover’s Rock Monologues by Janet Kay, Victor Romero Evans and Carroll Thompson

6 – 9 Jun 2012 | Francesca Martinez: What The **** Is Normal? by Francesca Martinez

2 Jun – 7 Jul 2012 | Mary Shelley by Helen Edmundson

8 May – 2 Jun 2012 | A Slow Air by David Harrower

10 Apr – 5 May 2012 | Neighbourhood Watch by Alan Ayckbourne

2 – 5 Apr 2012 | The Muju Crew by MUJU

9 Feb – 1 Apr 2012 | The Bomb: A Partial History by Lee Blessing, Ryan Craig, John Donnelly, David Greig, Elena Gremina, Amit Gupta, Zinnie Harris, Ron Hutchinson, Diana Son and Colin Teevan

15 Dec 2011 – 4 Feb 2012 | Stones In His Pockets by Marie Jones

17 Nov – 10 Dec 2011 | The Riots by Gillian Slovo

15 Sep – 19 Dec 2011 | The Great Game: Afghanistan, USA Tour

10 Aug – 10 Sep 2011 | Broken Glass by Arthur Miller

11 Jul – 6 Aug 2011 | Lay Me Down Softly by Billy Roche

2 Jun – 2 Jul 2011 | Tactical Questioning by Richard Norton-Taylor

3 – 28 May 2011 | Mark Thomas: Extreme Rambling (Walking the Wall) by Mark Thomas

5 – 30 Apr 2011 | Brontë by Polly Teale

6 Mar 2011 | Inspirations with English PEN

1 Feb – 5 Mar 2011 | Water by Filter and David Farr

2010-2006

29 Nov 2010 – 29 Jan 2011 | Midsummer by David Greig and Gordon McIntyre

30 Sep – 27 Nov 2010 | Broken Glass by Arthur Miller

25 Jul – 29 Aug 2010 | The Great Game: Part 3 by Ben Ockrent, Abi Morgan, Richard Bean and Simon Stephens

24 Jul – 29 Aug 2010 | The Great Game: Part 2 by David Edgar, Lee Blessing, David Greig and Colin Teevan

23 Jul – 29 Aug 2010 | The Great Game: Part 1 by Stephen Jeffreys, Ron Hutchinson, Amit Gupta and Joy Wilkinson

8 Jun – 17 Jul 2010 | Women, Power & Politics: Now by Joy Wilkinson, Bola Agbaje, Zinnie Harris, Sam Holcroft, Sue Townsend and Gillian Slovo

4 Jun – 17 Jul 2010 | Women, Power & Politics: Then by Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Marie Jones, Moira Buffini, Gillian Slovo and Lucy Kirkwood

4 – 29 May 2010 | Twelfth Night by Filter and William Shakespeare

15 Mar – 17 Apr 2010 | Chronicles of Long Kesh by Martin Lynch

22 Feb – 13 Mar 2010 | The Dead School by Pat McCabe

7 Jan – 20 Feb 2010 | Greta Garbo Came To Donegal by Frank McGuinness

25 Nov – 15 Dec 2009 | Not Black and White: Detaining Justice by Bola Agbaje

22 Oct – 17 Dec 2009 | Not Black and White: Seize The Day by Kwame Kwei-Armah

8 Oct – 19 Dec 2009 | Not Black and White: Category B by Roy Williams

18 Sep – 3 Oct 2009 | Mark Thomas: The Manifesto by Mark Thomas

9 – 20 Sep 2009 | Stockwell by Kieron Barry

4 – 29 Aug 2009 | Pornography by Simon Stephens

14 Jul – 1 Aug 2009 | Koos Sas: Last Bushman of Montagu by David Kramer

16 Jun – 11 Jul 2009 | Karoo Moose by Lara Foot Newton

19 Apr – 14 Jun 2009 | The Great Game: Part 3 by Ben Ockrent, Abi Morgan, Richard Bean and Simon Stephens

18 Apr – 14 Jun 2009 | The Great Game: Part 2 by David Edgar, J T Rogers, David Greig and Colin Teevan

17 Apr – 14 Jun 2009 | The Great Game: Part 1 by  Stephen Jeffreys, Ron Hutchinson, Amit Gupta and Joy Wilkinson

10 Mar – 4 Apr 2009 | Deep Cut by Philip Ralph

3 Feb – 7 Mar 2009 | Damascus by David Greig

1 – 2 Dec 2008 | Twelfth Night by Filter and William Shakespeare

3 – 29 Nov 2008 | Rank by Robert Massey

2 Oct – 1 Nov 2008 | Radio Golf by August Wilson

1 Sep – 27 Sep 2008 | Twelfth Night by Filter and William Shakespeare

5 – 30 Aug 2008 | Let There Be Love by Kwame Kwei-Armah

28 May – 28 Jun 2008 | Topless Mum by Ron Hutchinson

12 – 24 May 2008 | Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas

1 Apr – 3 May 2008 | Testing The Echo by David Edgar

12 – 29 Mar 2008 | Days of Significance by Roy Williams

21 Feb – 8 Mar 2008 | I’ll Be The Devil by Leo Butler

17 Jan – 16 Feb 2008 | Let There Be Love by Kwame Kwei-Armah

22 Nov 2007 – 12 Jan 2008 | Doubt: A Parable by John Patrick Shanley

5 – 12 Nov 2007 | The Table by Karbido

27 Sep – 3 Nov 2007 | Moonlight and Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson

30 Jul – 1 Sep 2007 | Evita For President by Pieter Dirk-Uys

19 Jun – 7 Jul 2007 | Small Miracle by Neil D’Souza

4 – 16 Jun 2007 | Mark Thomas: As Used on the Famous Nelson Mandela (The Hindujas Cont…) by Mark Thomas

19 Apr – 9 Jun 2007 | Called to Account: The Indictment of Anthony Charles Lynton Blair For The Crime of Aggression Against Iraq – A Hearing by Richard Norton-Taylor

13 Mar – 14 Apr 2007 | The Caretaker by Harold Pinter

1 Feb – 3 Mar 2007 | The War Next Door by Tamsin Oglesby

6 Dec 2006 – 27 Jan 2007 | Spice Drum Beat – Ghoema by David Kramer

7 Nov – 2 Dec 2006 | Orestes by Helen Edmundson

24 – 26 Oct 2006 | How Long Is Never: Darfur – A Response by Jennifer Farmer, Carlo Gebler, Lynn Nottage, Winsome Pinnock, Michael Bhim, Amy Evans and Juliet Gilkes

14 Sep – 21 Oct 2006 | Fabulation (or The Re-Education of Undine) by Lynn Nottage

10 Aug – 9 Sep 2006 | The 39 Steps by Patrick Barlow

3 – 15 Jul 2006 | No Planet B – The History of the World Backwards by Robert Newman

24 May – 1 July 2006 | The Field by J.B. Keane

29 Mar – 2 May 2006 | A Whistle In The Dark by Tom Murphy

Feb – Mar 2006  | Fabulation (or The Re-Education of Undine) by Lynn Nottage

6 Jan – 11 Feb 2006 | Gem of the Ocean by August Wilson

2005-2001

13 Oct – 19 Nov 2005 | Chicken Soup With Barley by Arnold Wesker

31 Aug 2005 – 17 Sep 2005 | Marc Salem’s Mind Games by Marc Salem

6 Jul – 6 Aug 2005 | The Arab-Israeli Cookbook by Robin Soans

7 Apr – 7 May 2005 | Bloody Sunday: Scenes From The Saville Enquiry by Richard Norton-Taylor

10 Mar – 2 Apr 2005 | The Fortune Club by Dolly Dhingra

3 Feb – 5 Mar 2005 | One Under by Winsome Pinnock

2 Dec 2004 – 22 Jan 2005 | Playboy of the West Indies by Mustapha Matura

9 – 27 Nov 2004 | Bread and Butter by C.P. Taylor

30 Sep – 6 Nov 2004 | The Shadow of a Gunman by Sean O’Casey

16 Jun – 10 Jul 2004 | Blues For Mr. Charlie by James Baldwin

20 May – 12 Jun 2004 | Guantanamo ‘Honor Bound to Defend Freedom’ by Gillian Slovo and Victoria Brittain

10 – 15 May 2004 | Waiting For Godot by Samuel Beckett

13 Apr – 8 May 2004 | The Quare Fellow by Brendan Behan

10 Mar – 10 Apr 2004 | Singer by Peter Flannery

10 Dec 2003 – 6 Mar 2004 | Kat And The Kings by David Kramer and Taliep Petersen

30 Oct – 29 Nov 2003 | Justifying War: Scenes From The Hutton Enquiry

11 Sep – 25 Oct 2003 | John Bull’s Other Island by Bernard Shaw

13 Aug – 6 Sep 2003 | The Price (2003) by Arthur Miller

2 Jun 2003 | The History of the Troubles (Accordin’ To My Da) by Martin Lynch and Grimes & McKee

17 Apr – 31 May 2003 | The Dwarfs by Harold Pinter

14 Mar – 12 Apr 2003 | Crossing Jerusalem by Julia Pascal

10 Feb – 8 Mar 2003 | A Night in November by Marie Jones

10 Dec 2002 – 8 Feb 2003 | King Hedley II by August Wilson

24 Oct – 7 Dec 2002 | The Price (2002) by Arthur Miller

19 Sep – 19 Oct 2002 | Ten Rounds by Carlo Gebler

6 – 14 Sep 2002 | Hyperlynx by John McGrath

29 Jun – 6 Jul 2002 | David Kramer Live in London

29 Jul – 17 Aug 2002 | I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls by Ade Morris

27 May – 22 Jun 2002 | Catwalk by Malika Booker

23 Apr – 25 May 2002 | The Clearing by Helen Edmundson

20 May – 20 Apr 2002 | Sorrows and Rejoicings by Athol Fugard

14 Feb – 16 Mar 2002 | The Promise by Alexei Arbuzov

13 Dec 2001 – 9 Feb 2002 | The Cavalcaders by Billy Roche

7 – 8 Dec 2001 | Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose

20 Nov – 1 Dec 2001 | Stolen by Jane Harrison

16 Oct – 17 Nov 2001 | Brixton Stories by Biyi Bandele

6 – 13 Oct 2001 | Boy Called Rubbish and Squawk by Ellis Pearson and Bheki Mkhwane

18 Sep – 13 Oct 2001 | As The Beast Sleeps by Gary Mitchell

3 – 15 Sep 2001 | Under Their Influence by Wayne Buchanan

Aug 2001 | The Far Side by Courttia Newland

29 Jun – 10 Aug 2001 | Foreign Aids by Pieter Dirk-Uys

22 May – 23 Jun 2001 | Further Than The Furthest Thing by Zinnie Harris

19 Apr – 10 May 2001 | Suip (Fruit of the Vein) by Heinrich Reisenhofer and Oscar Petersen

19 Mar – 14 Apr 2001 | The Kings Of The Kilburn High Road by Jimmy Murphy

Feb – Mar 2001 | Water by Winsome Pinnock

Feb – Mar 2001 | Wine In The Wilderness by Alice Childress

2000-1996

Dec 2000 – Feb 2001 | The Wexford Trilogy by Billy Roche

13 Nov – 2 Dec 2000 | Ruby Wax: Stressed by Ruby Wax

17 Oct – 11 Nov 2000 | Water by Winsome Pinnock

17 Oct – 11 Nov 2000 | Wine In The Wilderness by Alice Childress

11 Aug – 7 Oct 2000 | An Die Muzik by Pip Simmons

Jul – Aug 2000 | The Gift by Roy Williams

4 – 15 Jul 2000 | Stolen by Jane Harrison

25 May – 1 Jul 2000 | Dreyfus by Jean-Claude Grumberg

Apr – May 2000 | Stones In His Pockets by Marie Jones

Mar 2000 | The Magic Box by Errol Lloyd

Feb – Mar 2000 | Poison by David Kramer and Taliep Petersen

Dec 1999 – Feb 2000 | The Amen Corner by James Baldwin

Nov – Dec 1999 | Four Nights in Knaresborough by Paul Corcoran

Sep – Oct 1999 | Emma by Martin Millar and Doon Mackichan

Aug – Sep 1999 | Stones In His Pockets by Marie Jones

19 Jul – 14 Aug 1999 | Dekaffirnated by Pieter-Dirk Uys

5 – 17 Jul 1999 | True Believers by Joseph O’Connor

Jun – Jul 1999 | LIFT

11 May – 5 Jun 1999 | Catalpa by Donal O’Kelly

May 1999 | Collateral Damage by Tariq Ali, Howard Brenton and Andy de la Tour

Apr – May 1999 | The Garden of Habustan by Rebecca Wolman

Mar – Apr 1999 | Up Against the Wall by Felix Cross and Paulette Randall

Mar 1999 | Paddy Irishman, Paddy Englishman, and Paddy…? by Declan Croghan

Feb 1999 | And the Brother Too…  by Eamon Morrissey

Jan – Feb 1999 | The Colour of Justice: The Stephen Lawrence Inquiry by Richard Norton-Taylor

30 Nov – 19 Dec 1998 | The Snow Palace by Pam Gems

22 Oct – 28 Nov 1998 | Ugly Rumours by Tariq Ali and Howard Brenton

Sep – Oct 1998 | Starstruck by Roy Williams

Jun – Jul 1998 | The Basset Table by Susanna Centlivre

May – Jun 1998 | Europeans Only: An African Audition for Europe by Pieter-Dirk Uys

27 May – 6 Jun 1998 | The Little Violin by Jean-Claude Grumberg and Adrian Mitchell

Apr – 16 May 1998 | Sitting in Limbo by Dawn Penso and Judy Hepburn

31 Mar – 26 Apr 1998 | Dance of Death by August Strindberg

Feb – Mar 1998 | Kat and the Kings by David Kramer and Taliep Petersen

Jan – 14 Feb 1998 | Iced by Ray Shell

Dec 1997 – Jan 1998 | Sive by John B Keane

Nov 1997 | Angels and Demons by Rebecca Wolman

Nov 1997 | Srebrenica by Nicolas Kent

Sep – Nov 1997 | Kat and the Kings by David Kramer and Taliep Petersen

Sep 1997 | A Tainted Dawn: Images of Partition by Sudha Bhuchar and Kristine Landon-Smith

Jun – Jul 1997 | Live from Boerassic Park by Pieter-Dirk Uys

Apr – Jun 1997 | The Mai by Marina Carr

Apr 1997 | Kings by Christopher Logue

Mar 1997 | ‘I Doubt It’, Says Pauline by Jon Kenny and Pat Shortt

Feb – Mar 1997 | Kitchensink by Paul Mercier

Dec 1996 – Feb 1997 | Beef, No Chicken by Derek Walcott

Dec 1996 | Sympathy for the Devil by Roy Winston

Oct – Nov 1996 | The Gay Detective by Gerard Stembridge

Sep – Oct 1996 | Nuremberg War Crimes Trial by Richard Norton-Taylor

Sep – Oct 1996 | Srebrenica by Nicolas Kent

Aug – Sep 1996 | 3 Ms Behaving by Gillian Gregory

Jul 1996 | Roll with the Punches: The Songs of Randy Newman 

Jun 1996 | Truth Omissions by Pieter-Dirk Uys

May – Jun 1996 | Nuremberg War Crimes Trial by Richard Norton-Taylor

Mar – Apr 1996 | Byrne and The Brother by Eamon Morrissey

Mar 1996 | 20-52 by Jeremy Weller

Jan – Mar 1996 | Two Trains Running by August Wilson

1995 - 1991

Dec 1995 – Jan 1996 | Tales From Home by Robbie Gringas and Rebecca Wolman

Nov – Dec 1995 | Desire Under The Elms by Eugene O’Neill

Oct – Nov 1995 | Macbeth by William Shakespeare

Sep – Oct 1995 | Bedfellows by Dave Anderson and David MacLennan

Aug – Sep 1995 | You ANC Nothing Yet by Pieter-Dirk Uys

Jul – Aug 1995 | Red Roses and Petrol by Joseph O’Connor

Jun – Jul 1995 | The Suit by Mothobi Mutloatse

May – Jun 1995 | Victor and the Ladies by Jenny McLeod

Apr 1995 | Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov

Feb – Apr 1995 | A Night In November (An Afternoon in June) by Marie Jones

Dec 1994 – Feb 1995 | Ain’t Misbehavin’ by Murray Horwitz and Richard Maltby Jr

Nov – Dec 1994 | Far Above Rubies by Robbie Gringras

Nov 1994 | Matilda Liar! by Debbie Isitt

Oct – Nov 1994 | Come Good Rain by George Seremba

Sep – Oct 1994 | The Day The Bronx Died by Michael Henry Brown

Jul 1994 | Shameless! by Paul Sand

Jun – Jul 1994 | Half The Picture: The Scott “Arms To Iraq” Enquiry by Richard Norton-Taylor

May – Jun 1994 | Mill On The Floss by Helen Edmundson

Apr – May 1994 | Lady Windermere’s Fan by Oscar Wilde

Mar – Apr 1994 | ‘One Hell Of A Do’ by Jon Kenny and Pat Shortt

Feb – Mar 1994 | The Government Inspector by Nikolai Gogol

9 Dec 1993 – Jan 1994 | Playboy Of The West Indies by Mustapha Matura

16 Nov 1993 | ‘One Hell Of A Do’ by Jon Kenny and Pat Shortt

30 Sep – Nov 1993 | The Piano Lesson by August Wilson

27 Aug – 25 Sep 1993 | Three Hotels by Jon Robin Baitz

2 – 4 Aug | Plays From The Former Yugoslavia

6 – 31 Jul 1993 | At The Black Pig’s Dyke by Vincent Woods

21 Jun – Jul 1993 | Yerma: Scenes From An Indian Village Woman’s Life by Frederico Garcia Lorca

6 Jun 1993 | Death And The Maiden by Ariel Dorfman

24 May – 19 Jun 1993 | Studs by Paul Mercier

27 Mar – May 1993 | A Love Song For Ulster by Bill Morrison

23 Feb – 20 Mar 1993 | Anna Karenina by Helen Edmundson

25 Jan – 20 Feb 1993 | The Ash Fire by Gavin Kostick

10 Dec 1992 – Jan 1993 | Pinchy Kobi And The Seven Duppies by The Posse

29 – 30 Nov 1992 | Still Crazy After All These Years by Strathcona Theatre Co.

24 Nov – 5 Dec 1992 | Endangered Species by The Kosh

1 – 7 Nov 1992 | The Night Train

8 Oct – Nov 1992 | Trouble In Mind by Alice Childress

3 Sept – 3 Oct 1992 | Gamblers by Nikolai Gogol

2 Jul – Aug 1992 | Una Pooka by Michael Harding

3 Jun 1992 | Love And A Bottle by George Farquhar

18 – 30 May 1992 | Oscar by James Clutton and Damian Landi

Apr – May 1992 | Just The One by Eamon Morrissey

10 Mar – 4 Apr 1992 | Anna Karenina by Helen Edmundson

11 Feb – 7 Mar 1992 | Viva Detroit by Derek Walcott

12 Dec 1991 – 8 Feb 1992 | Once A Catholic by Mary O’Malley

13 Nov – 1 Dec 1991 | Watching For Dolphins by John McGrath

11 Nov – Dec 1991 | In Broad Daylight by Lesley Bruce

26 Sep – Nov 1991 | Pecong by Steve Carter

Aug – Sep 1991 | The Brother by Eamon Morrissey

2 – 27 Jul 1991 | Starbrites by Barney Simon

23 May – 22 Jun 1991 | A Long Way From Home by Yemi Ajibade

28 Apr – 18 May 1991 | The Brother by Eamon Morrissey

2 – 17 Apr 1991 | The Cure at Troy by Seamus Heaney

12 – 30 Mar 1991 | Meetings by Mustapha Matura

17 Jan – Mar 1991 | A Free Country by Jean-Claude Grumberg

1990 - 1986

15 Nov 1990 – 12 Jan 1991 | Just So by George Stiles and Anthony Drewe

4 Oct – 10 Nov 1990 | The Factory Girls by Frank McGuinness

5 – 29 Sep 1990 | Curl Up And Dye by Susan Pam

Jul – Aug 1990 | Remembrance by Derek Walcott

3 May – June 1990 | Fashion by Doug Lucie

Mar – Apr 1990 | Joe Turner’s Come And Gone by August Wilson

Jan – Feb 1990 | Boots For The Footless by Brian Behan

Nov – Dec 1989 | Nativity by Nigel Williams

Sep – Nov 1989 | All Or Nothing At All by Yemi Ajibade

Jan 1989 | Pentecost by Stewart Parker

Feb – Mar 1988 | Trinidad Sisters by Mustapha Matura

May 1987 | Burning Point by John Cooper

Apr – May 1987 | The Greatest Story Ever Told by Patrick Barlow

Mar – Apr 1987 | Thatcher’s Women by Kay Adshead

Jan – Feb 1987 | The Amen Corner by James Baldwin

Dec 1986 | Tejo Vanio and Zanda Zulan by Asaita Thakar

Dec 1986 | Never Mind We’ll Work On It by Strathcona Theatre Co.

Oct – Dec 1986 | The Hostage by Brendan Behan

Aug – Sep 1986 | Born In The R.S.A. by Barney Simon

Jul 1986 | I Do Like To Be by Shane Connaughton

19 May – Jun 1986 | Who Killed Hilda Murrell? by Chris Martin

24 – 28 May 1986 | Hop It! by Errol Lloyd

May 1986 | Joyriders by Christina Reid

8 Apr – May 1986 | The Lower Depths: An East End Story by Tunde Ikoli

10 Mar – 5 Apr 1986 | Blood Sweat and Tears by John Godber

13 Feb – Mar 1986 | Joyriders by Christina Reid

16 Jan – 8 Feb 1986 | Flann O’Brien’s Hard Life by Kerry Crabbe

1985 - 1980

31 Oct – 21 Dec 1985 | The Great White Hope by Howard Sackler

18 – 23 Nov 1985 | Adapt Or Dye by Pieter-Dirk Uys

29 Sep – 26 Oct 1985 | Flann O’Brien’s Hard Life by Kerry Crabbe

Jul – Aug 1985 | Come Back To The 5 And Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean by Ed Graczyk

25 Jun – 20 Jul 1985 | Pantomime by Derek Walcott

19 – 22 Jun 1985 | Tonight at 8:00 by Strathcona Theatre Co.

9 May – 8 Jun 1985 | Lonely Cowboy by Alfred Fagon

11 Apr – 4 May 1985 | A Raisin In The Sun by Lorraine Hansberry

23 Feb – 30 Mar 1985 | Carmen: The Play, Spain 1936 by Stephen Jeffreys

18 – 23 Feb 1985 | The Bouncing Czecks

Dec 1984 – Feb 1985 | Return To The Forbidden Planet by Bob Carlton

23 Nov – 15 Dec 1984 | Two Can Play by Trevor Rhone

30 Oct – 17 Nov 1984 | Fire-Eaters by Paul Copley

27 Sep – 27 Oct 1984 | The One O’Clock World by Leigh Jackson

3 – 22 Sep 1984 | Black Dog – Inj’emnyama by Barney Simon

9 – 28 Jul 1984 | The Boot Dance by Edgar White

2 – 7 July 1984 | Shusha And The Story Snatcher by Shirley Barrie

25 – 30 Jun 1984 | Mistero Buffo by Dario Fo

11 – 23 Jun 1984 | C’mon Everybody! by Adrian Mitchell

3 May – 9 Jun 1984 | Real Estate by Louise Page

4 – 21 Apr 1984 | Playboy Of The West Indies by Mustapha Matura

12 – 31 Mar 1984 | Pula and Imbumba by Matsemela Manaka

21 Feb – 10 Mar 1984 | Playboy Of The West Indies by Mustapha Matura

13 – 18 Feb 1984 | Poppies by Noel Greig

24 Jan – 11 Feb 1984 | Calamity by Bryony Lavery

16 Dec 1983 – 21 Jan 1984 | Nightshoot by Bob Mason

Nov – Dec 1983 | The Tooth of Crime by Sam Shepard

21 Oct – 19 Nov 1983 | Buried Treasure by Olwyn Wymark

10 – 15 Oct 1983 | A Nest of Intervals by Neil Innes

Sep 1983 | Objects of Affection by Elaine Loudon

Jul – Aug 1983 | Smile Orange by Trevor Rhone

Jun – Jul 1983 | Theatre of the Film Noir by George F. Walker

2 Jun 1983 | Beyond the ‘A’ Penny Steps by Tony Dennis

May 1983 | Love and Dissent by Elisabeth Bond

Apr – May 1983 | The Messiah by Patrick Barlow

Mar – Apr 1983 | Mr Puntila and his Servant Matti by Bertolt Brecht

Mar 1983 | More Female Trouble by Brony Lavery

Mar 1983 | Mitzi Wilderbeest, First Lady Of The Velt by Elaine Loudon

Feb – Mar 1983 | Private Habits by Ivor Cutler

Jan – Feb 1983 | The Messiah by Patrick Barlow

Dec 1982 – Jan 1983 | Jack Sheppard’s Back by Shirley Barrie

Nov – Dec 1982 | Stuffing It by Robin Glendinning

Oct – Nov 1982 | Artichoke by Joanna Glass

Sep – Oct 1982 | Gotterdammerung or Twilight of The Gods by Bryony Lavery

Aug 1982 | Sink or Swim by Tunde Ikoli

Aug 1982 | Act Without Words I and II by Samuel Beckett

Jul 1982 | Red Alert: This Is A God Warning by Leo Aylen

Jun – Jul 1982 | ‘Ever After’ by Catherine Itzin and Ann Mitchell

May – Jun 1982 | Queen Christina by Pam Gems

15 Apr – 15 May 1982 | Love In Vain by Bob Mason

Mar – Apr 1982 | Behind The Lines by Roger McGough and Brian Patten

Mar 1982 | Blind Dancers by Charles Tidler

3 – 27 Feb 1982 | Gandhi by Guerney Campbell

Jan 1982 | Behind The Lines by Roger McGough and Brian Patten

Jan 1982 | Life in a Scotch Sitting Room, Vol. II by Ivor Cutler and Phyllis King

Jan 1982 | ‘Would The Real Judy Garland Please…’ by Sam Jacobs

Dec 1981 – Jan 1982 | Pierrot in Five Masks and Isabella or The Pot of Basil by Barry Smith’s Theatre of Puppets

Dec 1981 | Winter Warmer by Cunning Stunts

Nov – Dec 1981 | Days Here So Dark by Terry Johnson

Nov 1981 | Citizen Ilyushin by Kevin Mandry

19 Oct – 7 Nov 1981 | Blood On The Dole by Jim Morris

Oct 1981 | Hotel Amigo by Kate and Mike Westbrook

Sep – Oct 1981 | Creeps by David E. Freeman

7 – 26 Sep 1981 | In Dreams by Alan Williams

Aug 1981 | Bekkanko by Asaya Funita

Aug 1981 | Urfaust After Goethe by LIFT

July – Aug 1981 | Red Door Without A Bolt by Jude Alderson

Jul 1981 | Exit The Maids by Lilith

Jun – Jun 1981 | Tap Dance On A Telephone Line by Donna Franceschild

Jun 1981 | Life in a Scotch Sitting Room, Vol. II by Ivor Cutler and Phyllis King

May – Jun 1981 | Show Trial: The Artists’ Enquiry Into The Arts Council by Ed Berman

Apr – 23 May 1981 | Gone With Hardy by David Allen

13 – 18 Apr 1981 | The Opera by Cunning Stunts

Mar – Apr 1981 | What’s Got Into You? by Elaine Morgan

Mar 1981 | Mourning Pictures by Honor Moore

Mar 1981 | Bloomers’ Cabaret by Eve Bland, Noreen Kershaw and Eileen Pollock

23 Feb – 11 Apr 1981 | ‘Better A Live Pompey Than A Dead Cyril’ by Clare McIntyre and Stephanie Nunn

27 Jan – 21 Feb 1981 | Black Ball Game by Don Webb

6 – 24 Jan 1981 | Rien Ne Va Plus by Pip Simmons

16 Dec 1980 – 3 Jan 1981 | Cunning Stunts Christmas Show by Cunning Stunts

11 Nov – 13 Dec 1980 | Space Ache by Snoo Wilson

21 Oct – 8 Nov 1980 | Rise Of The Old Cloud by Mike Dorrell

6 Oct – 14 Not 1980 | Da Doo Ron Ron by Snoo Wilson

29 Sep – 17 Oct 1980 | Mr. Robinson’s Party by Volker Ludwig and Christian Sorge

16 Sep – 18 Oct 1980 | Samba by Michael Abbensetts