Past Productions 2000-2009
2000
David Kramer and Taliep Petersen’s Poison, adapted by Jenny McLeod
Stones in His Pockets + West End transfer
Dreyfus by Jean-Claude Grumberg, a new translation by Jack Rosenthal
Stolen by Jane Harrison (Ilbijerri Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Theatre Co-operative/Playbox Theatre)
The Gift by Roy Williams (Birmingham Repertory Theatre)
An Die Musik by Pip Simmons, from an original idea by Rudy Engelander (with Artsadmin/Hampstead Theatre)
Water by Winsome Pinnock and Wine in the Wilderness by Alice Childress
Ruby Wax: Stressed, written and performed by Ruby Wax (Phil McIntyre)
The Wexford Trilogy: A Handful of Stars, Poor Beast in the Rain, and Belfry by Billy Roche (Oxford Stage Company)
2001
The Kings of the Kilburn High Road by Jimmy Murphy (Red Kettle Theatre Company)
Suip! by Heinrich Reisenhofer and Oscar Petersen (Baxter Theatre Centre, Cape Town)
Boy Called Rubbish and Squawk, written and performed by Ellis Pearson and Bheki Mkhwane (Sue Clarence Promotions)
Further Than the Furthest Thing by Zinnie Harris (with Royal National Theatre Studio/Tron Theatre)
Foreign Aids, written and performed by Pieter-Dirk Uys
The Far Side by Courttia Newland (Riggs O’Hara Theatre Company)
Under Their Influence by Wayne Buchanan (Kushite Theatre Company)
As the Beast Sleeps by Gary Mitchell (with Lyric Theatre, Belfast)
Brixton Stories or the Short & Happy Life of Ossie Jones by Biyi Bandele (with RSC)
Stolen (Fifth Amendment)
The Cavalcaders by Billy Roche
2002
The Promise by Alexei Arbuzov, a new version by Nick Dear (based on the translation by Ariadne Nicolaeff)
Sorrows & Rejoicings by Athol Fugard (with Baxter Theatre Centre, Cape Town)
The Clearing by Helen Edmundson (Shared Experience)
Catwalk by Malika Booker (Nitro/New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich)
David Kramer – Live in London
A Night in November by Marie Jones – July
I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls by Ade Morris (Watermill Theatre)
HyperLynx by John McGrath (Floodtide)
10 Rounds by Carlo Gebler
The Price by Arthur Miller
King Hedley II by August Wilson (with Birmingham Repertory Theatre)
2003
Crossing Jerusalem by Julia Pascal
Harold Pinter’s The Dwarfs, adapted by Kerry Lee Crabbe
The History of the Troubles (accordin’ to my Da) by Martin Lynch and Grimes & McKee (Mac Productions)
The Price + West End transfer
John Bull’s Other Island by Bernard Shaw
Justifying War: Scenes from the Hutton Inquiry, edited by Richard Norton-Taylor
David Kramer and Taliep Petersen’s Kat and the Kings (return) (with Renaye Kramer)
2004
Singer by Peter Flannery (Oxford Stage Company)
The Quare Fellow by Brendan Behan (Oxford Stage Company/Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse)
Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett (John Calder’s The Godot Company)
Guantanamo: ‘Honor Bound to Defend Freedom’ by Victoria Brittain and Gillian Slovo + West End transfer
Blues for Mr. Charlie by James Baldwin (with New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich/Talawa)
Mark Thomas (Karushi)
Marc Salem’s Mind Games (Andrew Fell)
The Shadow of a Gunman by Sean O’Casey
Bread and Butter by C. P. Taylor (Dumbfounded Theatre/Oxford Stage Company)
Playboy of the West Indies by Mustapha Matura (with Nottingham Playhouse)
2005
Playboy of the West Indies
One Under by Winsome Pinnock
The Fortune Club by Dolly Dhingra (with Leicester Haymarket)
Bloody Sunday: Scenes from the Saville Inquiry, edited by Richard Norton-Taylor
Robert Newman: Apocalypso Now or From P45 to AK47: How to Grow the Economy with the Use of War (Karushi)
The Quare Fellow
The Arab-Israeli Cookbook by Robin Soans (with KIT Productions)
Marc Salem’s Mind Games (Andrew Fell)
Bloody Sunday + tour
Chicken Soup with Barley by Arnold Wesker (Nottingham Playhouse)
African American season: Walk Hard-Talk Loud by Abram Hill
2006
African American season: Gem of the Ocean by August Wilson
African American season: Fabulation or The Re-Education of Undine by Lynn Nottage
A Whistle in the Dark by Tom Murphy (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester)
The Field by John B. Keane
Robert Newman: No Planet B – The History of the World Backwards (Phil McIntyre)
Marc Salem: On Second Thoughts (Andrew Fell)
John Buchan’s ‘The 39 Steps’, adapted by Patrick Barlow (with Fiery Angels) + West End transfer
Fabulation
How Long Is Never? Darfur – A Response: Many Men’s Wife by Amy Evans; Bilad al-Sudan by Juliet Gilkes; Words Words Words by Jennifer Farmer; Silhouette by Carlo Gébler; Distant Violence by Michael Bhim; IDP by Winsome Pinnock; Give, Again? by Lynn Nottage
Mark Thomas: As Used on the Famous Nelson Mandela (The Hindujas Cont…) (Phil McIntyre)
Orestes – Blood & Light by Helen Edmundson, based on Euripides (Shared Experience/Guilford’s Yvonne Arnaud Theatre)
Spice Drum Beat – Ghoema by David Kramer (with Renaye Kramer)
2007
Spice Drum Beat – Ghoema
The War Next Door by Tamsin Oglesby
The Caretaker by Harold Pinter (Sheffield Theatres)
Called to Account: The Indictment of Anthony Charles Lynton Blair for the Crime of Aggression Against Iraq – A Hearing, edited by Richard Norton-Taylor
Mark Thomas: As Used on the Famous Nelson Mandela (The Hindujas Cont…) (Phil McIntyre)
Small Miracle by Neil D’Souza (Mercury Theatre, Colchester)
Marc Salem’s Mind Games Extra (Andrew Fell)
Evita for President, written and performed by Pieter-Dirk Uys
The Pride of Parnell Street by Sebastian Barry (Fishamble)
Moonlight & Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson
The Table (Karbido Theatre, Poland)
Doubt: A Parable by John Patrick Shanley
2008
Doubt: A Parable
Let There Be Love by Kwame Kwei-Armah
I’ll Be the Devil by Leo Butler (RSC)
Days of Significance by Roy Williams (RSC)
Testing the Echo by David Edgar (Out of Joint)
Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas (London Theatre Company)
Topless Mum by Ron Hutchinson (with Tobacco Factory Productions and Imagineer Productions)
Moonlight & Magnolias (remount)
Let There Be Love (remount)
Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare (Filter/RSC/Schtanhaus)
Radio Golf by August Wilson
Rank by Robert Massey (Fishamble)
Twelfth Night (remount)
Loot by Joe Orton
2009
Damascus by David Greig (Michael Edwards and Carole Winter/Traverse Theatre)
Deep Cut by Philip Ralph (Sherman Cymru)
The Great Game: Afghanistan. Bugles at the Gates of Jalalabad by Stephen Jeffreys; Durand’s Line by Ron Hutchinson; Campaign by Amit Gupta; Now Is the Time by Joy Wilkinson; Black Tulips by David Edgar; Blood and Gifts by J. T. Rogers (replaced by Wood for the Fire by Lee Blessing in 2010 remount); Miniskirts of Kabul by David Greig; The Lion of Kabul by Colin Teevan; Honey by Ben Ockrent; The Night Is Darkest Before the Dawn by Abi Morgan; On the Side of the Angels by Richard Bean; Canopy of Stars by Simon Stephens; monologues/duologues by Siba Shakib; verbatims edited by Richard Norton-Taylor
Karoo Moose by Lara Foot Newton (Baxter Theatre Centre, Cape Town)
Koos Sas: Last Bushman of Montagu by David Kramer (David Kramer Productions)
Pornography by Simon Stephens (Birmingham Repertory Theatre/Traverse Theatre)
Stockwell: The Inquest into the Death of Jean Charles de Menezes by Kieron Barry (Sophie Lifschutz with Head over Heels/Roland Egan Productions)
Mark Thomas: The Manifesto (Phil McIntyre)
Not Black & White: Category B by Roy Williams; Seize the Day by Kwame by Kwame Kwei-Armah; Detaining Justice by Bola Agbaje