WHEN THE CROWS VISIT

23 Oct - 30 Nov 2019

Kiln Theatre presents

WHEN THE CROWS VISIT

by Anupama Chandrasekhar

Book Now

    …and all the sins of his father and his forefathers came out of his body, through the pores of his skin, in the form of crows.

    When a son returns home after being accused of a violent crime, a mother is forced to confront the ghosts of her past when the crows visit.

    Inspired by true events in modern-day India, Anupama Chandrasekhar explores the themes of Ibsen’s Ghosts and the cyclical nature of oppression in a dark and thrilling world premiere.

    Important Information

    Age Guidance 14+

    Content Adviceclick here

    Audio Described14 Nov 19 (pre-show touch tour from 6pm)

    Captioned21 Nov 19

    Post Show Discussions

    13 Nov 19 chaired by feminist activist and entrepreneur Samantha Roddick. Panelists include FGM activist Nimco Ali, Kiln Theatre Artistic Director Indhu Rubasingham and Bollywood actress Soni Razdan

    26 Nov 19 with members of the cast

    Booking Informationclick here

    Book Now
    Ticket Prices

    From £10

    Dates

    23 Oct - 30 Nov 2019

    Select a performance

    This production is supported by:
    British Council
    Jon and NoraLee Sedmak

    Cast

    Ayesha Dharker

    Hema

    For Kiln Theatre/Tricycle Theatre: White Teeth.

    Theatre includes:The Island Nation (Arcola Theatre); Arabian Nights, OthelloA Midsummer Night’s Dream (RSC); Anita and Me (Birmingham REP and Theatre Royal Stratford East); Dr Faustus (Bristol Old Vic); Bombay Dreams (West End and Broadway); The Ramayana (National Theatre/Birmingham REP)

    Television includes:Indian Summers; Critical; The Indian Doctor; Little Crackers; Coronation Street; Doctor Who; Bodies; Waking the Dead; Life Isn’t All Ha Ha Hee Hee; A Mouthful of Sky

    Film includes:Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones;  Anita and MeArabian NightsRed Alert: The War Within; Mad Sad & Bad; Loins of Punjab Presents; Outsourced; Colour Me Kubrick; The Mistress of Spices

    Bally Gill

    Akshay

    Theatre includes: Romeo & Juliet, Macbeth, Coriolanus, Salome, Vice Versa, Always Orange, Fall of the Kingdom, Rise of the Foot Soldier (RSC); The Island Nation (Arcola Theatre); A Local Boy (The Arts Theatre); Dinner with Saddam (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Bureau of Lost Things (Theatre 503).

    Television includes: Wanderlust; NW.

    Bally received the ‘Ian Charleson Award’ in 2018 for his portrayal of Romeo in the Royal Shakespeare Company’s production of ‘Romeo & Juliet’.

    Mariam Haque

    Uma / Kavita

    Theatre includes: Romeo and Juliet, Macbeth (RSC); Home Truths (Cardboard Citizens/ Bunker Theatre); Primetime (Royal Court); Diana of Dobsons (New Vic Theatre); Dara, Behind the Beautiful Flowers (National Theatre); Almost Near, Hurried Steps (The Finborough Theatre); Twelve (Kali Theatre); The Night and the Crescent Hare (Ankur Productions); Leon and the Place Between (Building Site Theatre Company/ The Unicorn); Crossed Keys  (Eastern Angles); Invasion! (Tooting Arts Club); The House of Bilquis Bibi (Hampstead Theatre); Monster Under the Bed (Polka Theatre); Hearts and Mind (Khayaal Theatre); Au Revoir les Enfants (European Tour).

    Television includes:Flowers; Black Mirror; Shut up and Dance; Doctors; Eastenders; Holby City; Hunted.

    Film includes:Benjamin & Undercliff; Smear; The Long Weekend.

    Asif Khan

    Gopi / Inspector

    Kiln Theatre / Tricycle: Multitudes and Handbagged (also UK tour).

    Theatre includes:

    Tartuffe (RSC); Love, Bombs & Apples (The Kennedy Center, Washington DC, Potrero Stage, San Francisco, Arcola and UK Tour); A Passage To India (Simple8/Royal & Derngate/Park Theatre); The Hypocrite (RSC/Hull Truck); Snookered (Bush Theatre/Tamasha); Twelfth Night (National Theatre); The Snow Queen (Unicorn Theatre); Queen of the Nile (Hull Truck); Mixed Up North (Out Of Joint);Kabaddi Kabaddi Kabaddi(Arcola Theatre). 

    Television includes:Diana & I; Spooks; Doctor Who; The Dumping Ground; Doctors; Casualty; Dark Matters; Terry Pratchett’s ‘Going Postal’; Man Down; Stath Lets Flats; Bradford Riots.

    Film includes:Love Type D. 

    His debut play as a writer; Combustion played at Tara Arts and at the Arcola theatre to fantastic reviews.

    Aryana Ramkhalawon

    Ragini

    Theatre includes:The Funeral Director (Southwark Playhouse & UK tour); The Tempest, Swallows and Amazons, Much ado About Nothing (Storyhouse/Grovesnor Park Rep Company); The Secret Seven (Storyhouse); Hijabi Monologues (Bush theatre); Devika, Ode to Leeds (West Yorkshire playhouse); Glasgow Girls (National Theatre of Scotland UK tour); Princess Scintilla (Nuffield Theatre, The Secret Garden (Royal Alexandra Theatre Toronto/Royal Festival Theatre Edinburgh); Twelve Kali Theatre (Watermans/ Birmingham MAC/ Rich Mix); Half and Half (Welsh  Millennium Centre); The Rose and Bulbul ( Kaddam/Pulse Connects).

    Television includes:Waterloo Road; Lawless-Drama Matters; Doctors; Crime Stories; Bollywood Carmen; Jamillah and Aladdin.

    Trained at the Guildford School of Acting.

     

    Paul G Raymond

    David

    Theatre includes:Pity (Royal Court)

    Television includes:Black Mirror; Kiri; The Windsor’s.

    Radio includes:Ladhood; Mr Muzak; Expenses Only.

    Paul has written, directed and performed in a Sky Arts short Maathraboodham & Son. He has written for The Educatoror; Sorry I didn’t Know and Sketchtopia.

    Soni Razdan

    Jaya

    Soni Razdan trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in London. Soni also directs and is currently developing a screen version of Manju Kapoor’s book Difficult Daughters, set around the time of Partition in India.

    Theatre includes: The Collector (St Martin’s Theatre); Band Darwaze, Arms and the Man.

    Television includes: Jesus of Nazareth; Padosi;Buniyaad; Aur Phir Ek Din; This Way Up; Good Karma Hospital.

    Film includes:36 Chowringhee Lane; Mandi; Saaransh; Khamosh; Such a Long Journey; Page 3; No Fathers in Kashmir; Yours Truly; Raazi.

    Creative Team

    Anupama Chandrasekhar

    Writer

    Indhu Rubasingham

    Director

    Richard Kent

    Designer

    Oliver Fenwick

    Lighting Designer

    Composers & Sound Designers

    Ben & Max Ringham

    Matt Hutchinson

    Shadow Puppetry director and designer

    Briony Barnett

    Casting Director

    Diane Alison Mitchell

    Movement Director

    Edda Sharpe

    Voice & Dialect Coach