GIRL ON AN ALTAR

Friday, 5 March 2021 – 7pm

GIRL ON AN ALTAR

by Marina Carr

Live streamed rehearsed reading

Book Now

A re-telling of the ancient myth of Clytemnestra and Agamemnon.

A girl child is sacrificed on an altar for the wind to change so the Achaeans can sail to Ilium. Her father Agamemnon is to blame. Following his return ten years later, his wife Clytemnestra wants justice for her daughter.

Marina Carr’s (Blood Wedding, By the Bog of Cats) new telling of the infamous Greek myth brings Clytemnestra’s story to the forefront and shows us the true strength of a mother’s love.

Kiln Player brings you the unique opportunity to see a rehearsed reading of this newly commissioned work live-streamed for free.

This rehearsed reading is supported by Jon and NoraLee Sedmak.

Important Information

This is an online event. Please book your free ticket to receive the password that unlocks the video on Kiln Player.

This is a live stream of a rehearsed reading, which means you get a glimpse into the development process of a new play and see the actors working from scripts and performing without sets or costume.

Book Now

Ticket Prices

Free

Dates

Friday, 5 March 2021 – 7pm

THE LIVE STREAM WILL BE AVAILABLE AT 7PM ON FRIDAY 5 MARCH 2021

This is an online event. Please book your free ticket to receive the password and visit here to unlock your access.

CAST

ADJOA ANDOH

CLYTEMNESTRA

Adjoa Andoh plays Clytemnestra. Her theatre credits include Richard II (Shakespeare’s Globe), Troilus and Cressida; Julius Caesar; The Dispute; Tamburlane; The Odyssey (Royal Shakespeare Company), Leave Taking (Bush Theatre), Julius Caesar (Bridge), Assata Taught Me (Gate Theatre), Soul (Royal & Derngate/Hackney Empire), Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Donmar Warehouse), Wolf in Snakeskin Shoes; Starstruck (Kiln Theatre), Great Expectations (Bristol Old Vic), Or You Could Kiss Me; The Revenger’s Tragedy, His Dark Materials; Stuff Happens (National), Joe Turner’s Come And Gone; In the Red and Brown Water; The Snow Queen (Young Vic), Sugar Mummies (Royal Court Theatre), Purgatorio (Arcola), Nights At The Circus; Pericles (Lyric Hammersmith), Blood Wedding (Almeida), In The Bunker With the Ladies (Drill Hall), The Vagina Monologues (Old Vic), Breath Room (Royal Court), A Streetcar Named Desire (National Studio), Death Catches The Hunter (Traverse), Love At A Loss (National Tour BAC), Cloud Nine (Contact), Glory (Lyric/Derby Playhouse/West Yorkshire Playhouse), Our Day Out (Birmingham), Princhdice and Co (Women’s Theatre Group), Crowned With Fame (Swan RSC), Getting Through (International Tour), Twice Over (Gay Sweatshop), Lear’s Daughters (Women’s Theatre Group).

Her television work includes Bridgerton, Silent Witness, Death in Paradise, Acceptable Risk, Liar, Line of Duty, New Tricks, River, Cucumber, Brian Pern: death of Rock, Broadchurch, Wizards vs. Aliens, The Interceptor, Chasing Shadows, Grandpa in my Pocket, Law & Order, Scott & Bailey, Missing, Mrs. Inbetweenet, MI-High, Doctor Who, The Shadow in the North, Wire In The Blood, Chopra Town, Silent Witness, The Bill, Dalziel & Pascoe, Every Time I Look At You, Casualty, In Search of Myths and Heroes, Macbeth, Jonathan Creek, A Rather English Marriage, Close Relations, Peak Practice, Thieftakers, Brass Eye, Twelve Angry Men, An Independent Man, Tomorow People, Circles of Deceit, What My Mother Told Me, Health & Efficiency, Brittas Empire, Birthrights: West Indian Women at War, The Missing Finger, Eastenders, One In Four, Bedtime Stories. 

Her film credits include Brighton, Fractured, Troilus and Cressida, Brotherhood, Remainder, Julius Caesar, Invictus, Adulthood, Every Time I Look at You, A Rather English Marriage, I Is A Long Memoried Woman, What My Mother Told Me.

AYESHA ANTOINE

CASSANDRA

Ayesha Antoine plays Cassandra. Her theatre credits include White Teeth; The Wolf in the Snakeskin Shoes; The House That Will Not Stand (Kiln Theatre), Blank (Donmar Warehouse),  Napoleon Disrobed (Told By An Idiot), Hamlet; Red Velvet (Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company), Life of Galileo; Trade (Young Vic), Dirty Great Love Story (Arts Theatre), The Suicide (National Theatre), The Ghost Train (Royal Exchange/Told By An Idiot), We Are Proud to Present… (Bush Theatre), Tartuffe (Birmingham Rep), Absurd Person Singular (Stephen Joseph Theatre), Cinderella (Theatre Royal Stratford East), One Monkey Don’t Stop No Show (Eclipse Theatre), The Mountaintop (Derby LIVE), My Wonderful Day (SJT/59E59 Theaters Off Broadway/UK Tour), Big White Fog (Almeida).

SHARON DUNCAN-BREWSTER

CILISSA

Sharon Duncan-Brewster plays Cilissa.

Her theatre credits include Victory Condition (Royal Court Theatre), Meet Me At Dawn (The Traverse Theatre), The Almighty Sometimes (Manchester Royal Exchange), Swallow (Traverse Theatre),  A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Liverpool Everyman), The Not Black & White Season (Kiln Theatre).

Her television credits include Intergalactic (Sky Drama), Sex Education (Netflix), Years & Years (BBC) The Long Song (BBC) Top Boy (Channel 4), The Bible (History Channel), Cucumber (Red Productions/Channel 4), The Mimic (Channel 4)), Bad Girls (ITV), Doctor Who (BBC), Eastenders (BBC).

Her film credits include Dune (Warner Bros), The Intent 2: The Come Up (The Intent 2 Limited), Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Walt Disney Studios/Lucasfilm), Three And Out (Rovinge).

FINBAR LYNCH

AEGISTHUS

Finbar Lynch plays Aegisthus. His theatre includes: Girl From The North Country (Noel Coward Theatre), The Lady from the Sea (Donmar Theatre), Richard III (Almeida Theatre), Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom; The Hothouse; Antony and Cleopatra; Not About Nightingales; King Lear (National Theatre); Antigone (Barbican Centre / World Tour); The Silence of the Sea (Trafalgar Studios); Desire Under The Elms; The Big Fellah (Lyric Hammersmith); The Fairy Queen (Glyndebourne / Paris / New York); The Duchess of Malfi; Dancing at Lughnasa (Old Vic); Faith Healer (Bristol Old Vic); The Ragged Trousered Philanthropist (Chichester Festival Theatre / Liverpool Everyman); The Fastest Clock in the Universe (Hampstead Theatre / Leicester Curve); Portrait of a Lady; A Doll’s House (Bath Theatre); Love’s Labour’s Lost (Rose Theatre Kingston); Three Sisters on Hope Street (Hampstead Theatre / Liverpool Everyman); Ghosts (Gate Theatre); The Tempest; Julius Caesar; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Measure for Measure; Coriolanus; The Alchemist; The Virtuoso; Amphibians; A Woman Killed with Kindness; The Two Gentlemen of Verona (RSC); As You Desire Me (Playhouse Theatre); The Birthday Party (Duchess Theatre); Hecuba; To the Green Fields; Fool for Love; Translations (Donmar Warehouse); Othello (Northampton & Greenwich); Miss Julie (Greenwich Theatre); Macbeth (Sheffield Crucible Theatre); Messiah (Riverside Studios / UK Tour); A Moon for the Misbegotten (Manchester Royal Exchange); Three Sisters (Royal Court / Gate Theatre Dublin);Playboy of The Western World (Abbey Theatre, Dublin); The Rivals; School For Scandal; Fathers And Sons; Absurd Person Singular; Peer Gynt; A Streetcar Named Desire; Twelfth Night; Les Liaisons Dangerous (Gate Theatre, Dublin).

His television work includes Treadstone, The Mallorca Files, The Devils; The Feed; Foyle’s War; DCI Banks; Breathless; The Musketeers; Game of Thrones; Silk; Inspector George Gently; Richard II; Proof; Dalziel and Pascoe; Waking the Dead; Red Cap; Atilla the Hun; Second Sight; Mind Games; Holby City; Small World; Between the Lines; Glenroe.

His film credits include Adventures of a Mathematician; The World We Knew, Black 47, Property of the State; Suffragette; Child 44; Departure; The Numbers Station; Matilde; To Kill a King; Lost Batallion; King Lear; Scold’s Bridle; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; The Schooner; Rawhead Rex.

JOSEPH MYDELL

TYNDAREUS

Joseph Mydell plays Tyndareus. His theatre credits include The Visit; Evening At The Talkhouse; The Comedy Of Errors; Edmond; Alice’s Adventures Underground; Angels In America – Winner Of The Best Supporting Actor Award, Olivier Awards, 1994 (National Theatre), Death Of A Salesman (Young Vic/Piccadilly Theatre), The Tragedy Of King Richard The Second; Richard III; (Almeida Theatre), Hamlet; The Tempest; Julius Caesar; Pericles; The Winter’s Tale; Twelfth Night/Prisoner’s Dilemma; Everyman, The Mysteries, They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?, The Two Noble Kinsman, Flight, Worlds Apart, Macbeth, (RSC), Mother Christmas; Tobacco Land (Hampstead Theatre), William Wordsworth (English Touring Theatre/Theatre By The Lake), The Crucible (West Yorkshire Playhouse); A Season In The Congo (Young Vic); A Thousand Miles Of History (The Bussey Building); Bam (New York/Moscow); Hamlet (Sheffield Crucible); Elextra (Young Vic); Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (West End/Novello Theatre); The Tempest (Regents Park); The Jew Of Malta (Hall For Cornwall); The Resistable Rise Of Arturo Ui (Lyric Hammersmith Theatre); King Lear (Shakespeare’s Globe); Breakfast With Mugabe (RSC/The Duchess Theatre, London); The Last Confession (Chichester Festival Theatre/The Haymarket, London); Anna In The Tropics (Hampstead Theatre); Medea (USA/Paris Tour); As You Like It; In The Talking Dark (Royal Exchange Theatre); The Treatment; Four (Royal Court Theatre); As You Like It; The Seagull; The Government Inspector (Sheffield Crucible); The Boys Next Door (Assembly Rooms); The Life Of Galileo (Contact Theatre); Master Harold And The Boys (Contact Theatre); The Great White Hope (Kiln Theatre); The Price Of Experience (Traverse Theatre); Lyrics Of The Hearthside (National Theatre/two American Tours/Germany/Denmark); Jelly Roll Soul (Edinburgh Festival); The Great White Hope (N/A).

His film credits include The Eternal Daughter, Seven And Me, Woman In Gold, National Theatre Live – The Comedy Of Errors, Tonight You’re, You Instead, Mammoth, Maderlay, The March On Europe, Columbite Tantalite, Perfect, Sidey’s Chair.

His television credits include Alex Rider, Mrs Wilson, Midsomer Murders, Homeland, The Missing, Julius Caesar, Death In Paradise, Holby City, Born With Two Mothers, Trial And Retribution, Doctors,  Dinotopia, The Bill, The Care Of Time, Miss Marple, Bergerac, Scarlett, Space Precinct, The All New Alexei Sayle Show, All Or Nothing At All, Jeeves And Wooster, Chancer, The Gravy Train, Tecx, Screen Two: Defrosting The Fridge, A Quiet Conspiracy, Boon, CBS Summer Playhouse – My Africa , Beryl Markham – Shadow In The Sun, American Playhouse, Two Worlds, In Transit, The Displaced Person.

PATRICK O'KANE

AGAMEMNON

Patrick O’Kane plays Agamemnon. Patrick trained at The Central School of Speech & Drama. His theatre credits include: Macbeth (National Theatre), Woyzeck in Winter (Landmark Productions), Red (Prime Cut / Lyric Theatre Belfast), Quietly (Abbey Theatre/ Public Theater/ Irish Repertory/Soho Theatre/Traverse Theatre), Seven Acts of Mercy; Macbeth, (RSC), Antigone (Barbican/ Theatre de la Ville / BAM), Sixteen Possible Glimpses (Abbey Theatre), Titanic: Scenes From The British Wreck Commissioners Inquiry (MAC Belfast), The Crucible (Lyric Theatre, Belfast), Dr Faustus (Royal Exchange Theatre), The Crucible (Regents Park Theatre), Warhorse (National Theatre, West End), Whistle In The Dark (Royal Exchange Theatre), Cold Comfort, Ashes To Ashes, (Prime Cut Productions), Hamlet (Abbey Theatre), Insignificance (Sheffield Crucible Theatre), The Postman Always Rings Twice (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Scenes From The Big Picture; Closing Time; Peer Gynt; Romeo & Juliet; The Playboy Of The Western World (National Theatre), Shoot The Crow (Royal Exchange Theatre), Medea; The House; As The Beast Sleeps, (Abbey Theatre), Trust; The Strip (Royal Court)).

His TV credits include Doctor Who (BBC), Come Home (BBC), DCI Banks (ITV), The Secret (ITV), Vera (ITV), Jamaica Inn (BBC), Strike Back (Left Bank / Sky One), The Borgias (LB Productions), New Tricks (BBC), The Fall (BBC), Game of Thrones (HBO), Holby Blue (BBC), Wire in the Blood (Costal Productions), Five Days (BBC), IF… (BBC), Waking the Dead (BBC), Gunpowder, Treason and Plot (BBC), Any Time Now Nora Films), As The Beast Sleeps (BBC), In Deep (Valentine Productions), Liverpool One (ITV).

His film credits include Female Human Animal, The Last Jedi, Boat, The Music Room, Prometheus, Perkins 14, Exorcist – The Beginnings, Octane, Stealing Rembrant, Though the Sky Falls, The Music Room (short), The Boat (short), Limbo (short), Brilliance (short) and Charlottes Red (short).

CREATIVE TEAM

MARINA CARR

PLAYWRIGHT

SUSIE MCKENNA AND INDHU RUBASINGHAM

DIRECTOR

JESSICA MENSAH

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

PRODUCTION TEAM

LAURA DRAPER

COMPANY STAGE MANAGER

CONSTANCE OAK

DEPUTY STAGE MANAGER

LUCÍA SÁNCHEZ ROLDÁN

LIGHTING OPERATOR

JON SEALEY

PRODUCTION SOUND ENGINEER

CHRIS LINCÉ

VISION MIXER AND CAMERA DIRECTOR

TOM LEE

BROADCAST ENGINEER

NICKI BROWN

PRODUCTION MANAGER

SCOTT HANDLEY

DEPUTY PRODUCTION MANAGER