HANDBAGGED

07 Oct - 29 Oct 2022

Kiln Theatre presents

HANDBAGGED

by Moira Buffini

Book Now

Following the sold-out 2013 season and subsequent West End and New York runs The Queen and the Iron Lady are reunited once again on the Kiln stage.

The monarch.
Her most powerful subject.
Born six months apart, each had a destiny that would change the world. But when the stiff upper lip softened and the gloves came off, which one had the upper hand?

Indhu Rubasingham directs Moira Buffini’s wickedly funny hit-comedy that imagines what the world’s most powerful women Margaret Thatcher and Her Majesty The Queen Elizabeth II, talked about behind closed palace doors.

Important Information

In respect of the State Funeral for HRH Queen Elizabeth II, the performance of Handbagged on Monday 19 September has been cancelled.

Age guidance: 12+

Captioned Performance: 29 September, 7.30pm
Post Show Q&A: 18 October, 7.30pm
Relaxed Performance: 19 October, 2.30pm
Audio Described Performance: 20 October, 7.30pm

Click here for Access information. If you have any questions about any of our services or need assistance in arranging your visit please get in touch:
Access Phone Line 020 7328 1000
Email Access@KilnTheatre.com

For content advice click here

Book Now

Duration

Approx. 2 hours 15 minutes including an interval

Dates

07 Oct - 29 Oct 2022

Select a performance

‘Queue round the block to see this.’

- The Telegraph

‘This revival is a total tonic.’

- The Arts Desk

‘The cast is faultless.’

- TheatreWeekly

‘Serendipitously, this affectionate, playful tribute to the Queen has returned at just the right moment.’

- The Independent

‘Genuinely affecting.’

- The Times

‘Witty and affectionate.’

- Financial Times

‘Ingenious.’

- WhatsOnStage

‘Moira Buffini’s smart, sharp play.’

- Evening Standard

‘Deliciously witty and perfectly poignant.’

- BroadwayWorld

‘Immensely funny.’

- The Stage

Cast

Romayne Andrews

Actor 1

Marion Bailey

Q

Marion is originally from Harrow. She trained at The Guildhall School of Music and Drama and was a member of the National Youth Theatre.

For Kiln/Tricycle: Handbagged (also West End), The Arab Israeli Cookbook, Dance of Death.

Film credits include: Brighton, Peterloo, Dead in a Week: Or Your Money Back, Allied, Lady in the Van, Mr Turner (Nomination, London Critics Circle Film Awards), Toast, I’ll Be There, Vera Drake, All or Nothing, Nasty Neighbours, Don’t Get Me Started.

Recent short film credits include: Tommies, Autonomous.

Television film credits include: Meantime, Sakharov, Way Upstream, Coppers, Persuasion.

Television credits include: All the Light We Cannot See, Damage, Shakespeare and Hathaway, The Dreamer, Endeavour, This is Going to Hurt, The Crown, Series 3 and 4 (Screen Actors Guild Award Winner 2020 and 2021), Temple, Britannia Series 2, SSGB, The Trials of Jimmy Rose, Case Histories, Him and Her, Being Human, Monday Monday, New Tricks, Midsomer Murders, Derailed, Holby City, Cherished, Micawber, Shades, The Thing About Vince, Under the Sun, Dalziel and Pascoe, Shine on Harvey Moon, V, Casualty, Dangerfield, The Bill, A Touch of Frost, Boon, The Bretts, To Have and To Hold, Reservations, Charlie, Miracles, Just Deserts, Raspberry, Woycek, Jury, Inspector Morse, No More Dying Then, Reflections of Evil, Big Deal, Casualty, Stay Lucky, Poirot.

Theatre credits include: The Deep Blue Sea, Blurred Lines, Grief, Black Snow, Man Beast and Virtue, (National Theatre); A Kind of Alaska (Bristol Old Vic); Time of My Life (Watford Palace); Death of a Salesman (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Empty Bed Blues (Lakeside Nottingham); Mine, War and Peace, Kinder Transport – TMA Awards Nomination (Shared Experience/Hampstead Theatre); Incomplete and Random Acts of Kindness, Blest be the Tie, This is a Chair, Falkland Sound, Panic, Hush, Beside Herself (Royal Court Theatre); Holes in the Skin (Chichester Festival Theatre); Normal, All of You Mine (Bush Theatre); Cloud Nine (The Old Vic); Bad Blood (Gate Theatre); A Delicate Balance (Nottingham Playhouse); Where There is Darkness, Favourite Nights (Lyric Hammersmith); Raspberry (Soho Poly); Lazy Days Ltd. (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Loving Women (Arts Theatre); A Doll’s House (Edinburgh Lyceum), extensive work in repertory theatre with seasons at Oldham, Canterbury, Sidmouth and Theatre North and work in fringe theatre including the Edinburgh Festival, Croydon Warehouse, The Old Red Lion and the Bridewell.

In 1981 she was nominated as Most Promising Newcomer in the Plays and Players Awards for her role as Jackie in Mike Leigh’s Goose Pimples at Hampstead and the Garrick Theatre.

Richard Cant

Actor 2

Abigail Cruttenden

Liz

Kate Fahy

T

Kate’s extensive theatre career began at Liverpool’s Everyman Theatre and includes plays at Royal Court Theatre, Young Vic Theatre, Hampstead Theatre, Orange Tree Theatre, National Theatre Studios and Kiln Theatre, appearing in Edward Albee’s The Goat at the Almeida and West End.  She has played Margaret Thatcher (T) in Handbagged in New York, Washington and the UK tour.

Television credits include: The Nearly Man, Poirot, The House of Elliot, Danton’s Death, The Mozart Inquest, Oxbridge Blues, Silent Witness, The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher.  She is soon to be seen in ITV’s A Spy Among Friends and Michael Winterbottom’s This Sceptered Isle.

She’s best known on film for Joanna Hogg’s Archipelago.

Directing credits include: Alexander Bodin Saphir’s play Rosenbaum’s Rescue at Park Theatre, Jean-Claude Carriere’s Little Black Book at Park Theatre, and Oliver Cotton’s play Wet Weather Cover at the Kings Head and Arts Theatre.

Naomi Frederick

Mags

Creative Team

Moira Buffini

Playwright

Indhu Rubasingham

Director

Richard Kent

Designer

Oliver Fenwick

Lighting Designer

Nicki Brown

Associate Lighting Designer

Carolyn Downing

Sound Designer

Sam Clarkson for Sound Quiet Time

Associate Sound Designer

Briony Barnett CDG

Casting Director

Danièle Lydon

Voice & Dialect

Richard Mawbey

Wigs, Hair & Make-up Designer

Megan Keegan- Pilmoor

Costume Supervisor

Natasha Ward

Costume Supervisor

Dubheasa Lanipekun

Assistant Director

Production & Stage Management

Juli Fraire

Production Manager

Jody Robinson

Associate Production Manager

EJ Saunders

Company Stage Manager

Cheryl Firth

Deputy Stage Manager

Alex Jaouen

Assistant Stage Manager (Book Cover)

Eilidh MacKenzie

Technician/Lighting Operator

Maddie Bevan

Wardrobe Manager

Sofie Staples

Wigs Manager